Privacy Policy

Thank you for your valuable support to us! MorriSofa (HK) Ltd. (“MorriSofa”) are dedicated to providing superior products and services to our customers, especially your privacy is important to us. We are highly committed to protecting our customers’ privacy. In compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) which was effective on 1st April 2013, MorriSofa developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices, if customer requests access, update or correct of his/her personal data, kept by MorriSofa, MorriSofa shall grant access to the individual data with the time and manner stating in the Ordinance.

The Privacy Policy Statement of MorriSofa (“Statement”) would be updated without prior notice. Customers are suggested to read regularly so as to assure getting the most updated version.


The Purpose and use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.
You may be required to provide your personal information anytime in contact with MorriSofa or MorriSofa’s affiliated company. The collection of such information is for the intention to carry out MorriSofa’s daily operation, including sale, delivery, provision and administration of MorriSofa’s products and services, also including maintenance services. The personal information such as, but not limited to, your name, telephone number, birthday, address, e-mail address, credit card and bank information. MorriSofa and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We hold your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. verifying your identity;
  2. supply of goods and services to you;
  3. the promotion and publicity of any goods and/or services of MorriSofa and its affiliates, agents, contractors and third-party suppliers;
  4. the business planning of MorriSofa and its affiliates, agents, contractors and third-party suppliers, and/or the improvement of the goods and services provided to you;
  5. analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the supply of goods and services to you;
  6. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities in relation to the supply of goods and services to you;
  7. collecting of outstanding amounts in your account (including the use of debt collection agents) and/or facilitating the daily operation of your account;
  8. enabling the company to comply with any obligations to interconnect with other industry practices, or with obligations to third parties or government agencies in relation to the supply of goods and services to you;
  9. improve our services, content, and advertising. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences.
  10. update important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Such information is important to your interaction with MorriSofa, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  11. enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
  12. prevention or detection of crime; disclosure as permitted or required by law. MorriSofa website’s server also collects customer’s data on browsing internet. Your visit frequency and volume will be recorded for further analysis so as to enhance our service quality to fulfill your expectation to our website. MorriSofa will also disclose such analysis or/and related user data showing the visiting records to any advertising agency.

The Purpose and use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  1. We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where an MorriSofa product is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  2. We also may collect information regarding customer activities on our website and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Disclosure of Personal Data

MorriSofa will always keep all the personal data confidential. MorriSofa may disclose and transfer the personal data when it is necessary to satisfy the mentioned purposes, or directly related purposes, to the following parties:

  1. Our subsidiaries, associated companies, or companies controlled by, or under common control with MorriSofa;
  2. Any person or company who is acting for MorriSofa, or jointly with MorriSofa, in respect of the purposes or directly related purposes for which the data was provided;
  3. Any other person or company who has a legitimate right to keep such information confidential;
  4. Our dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers and other telecommunication, information service providers and control providers;
  5. Our professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  6. Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organizations, as required or authorized by law; and
  7. Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureau, or collection agencies, necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.

Providing the required right/authority to access the personal data, any person or persons pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law will be able to access to the personal data. We may provide your personal data to another company which affects the control, governance, structure and/or management of all or a sustainable part of our business, or if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

Cookies and Other Technologies

MorriSofa’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.


MorriSofa and its partners use cookies and other technologies in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that related to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. If you opt out, you will continue to receive the same number of mobile ads, but they may be less relevant because they will not be based on your interests. You may still see ads related to the content on a web page or in an application or based on other non-personal information. This opt-out applies only to Apple advertising services and does not affect interest-based advertising from other advertising networks.

MorriSofa and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and application. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with MorriSofa more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit the MorriSofa Website. Knowing your country and language − and if you are an educator, your school − helps us provide a customized and more useful shopping experience. Knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests. And provide you with better customer service.

If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Safari web browser, go to Safari preferences and then to the Security pane to disable cookies. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the MorriSofa website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. MorriSofa may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the MorriSofa website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a customer can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Online Store

Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, Union-Pay.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Protection of Personal Information

MorriSofa takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

MorriSofa makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information

For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if MorriSofa is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made to the regional Privacy email addresses. MorriSofa preserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for the time and administrative work we spend to operate in complying with your requests.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Location-Based Services

To provide location-based services on MorriSofa products, Apple and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by MorriSofa and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services. For example, we may share geographic location with application providers when you opt in to their location services.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to MorriSofa employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.